About Us

History

Established in 2011, L’Académie brings the highest quality dance and ballet tuition to the Inner West, assuring every student receives expert attention in a caring environment. We take great pride in offering a nurturing school for our students to develop to the height of their dance potential.

Classes are designed to suit everyone from those who just want to dance to the serious student. Whatever your child’s age or experience level we are sure to have a class to suit.

L’Académie offers RAD Ballet, Vaganova, Contemporary, Lyrical, Acrobatic Arts and Body Conditioning and is the parent school of Sugarplums for toddlers and pre-schoolers, which teaches the basics of dance in fun-filled group classes. Please use the tabs above to explore further or Contact Us today for more info on which class would best suit your child.

Term Dates 2019

Term 1 Tuesday 29th January – Saturday 13th April

Term 2 Tuesday 30th April – Saturday 6th July

Term 3 Tuesday 23th July – Saturday 28th September

Term 4 Tuesday 15th October – Saturday 7th December


Teaching Philosophy

L’Académie ballet classes are based on the Royal Academy of Dance syllabus, the world’s leading organisation in classical ballet education and our teachers regularly attend all courses the academy offers.

Our staff are carefully selected and have an extensive knowledge of dance as both performers and teachers

L’Académie classes for Primary and above:

  • Value technique as a foundation for all forms of dance
  • Instil a sense of presence and dynamics in a dancer’s movement
  • Facilitate an encouraging environment, coupled with hard work and patience, which ensures students reach their full potential.

Sugarplums classes for ages 2 to 5:

  • Create a strong base for any dance specialisation
  • Emphasise learning skills that will be important in a child’s future development.
  • Are based on ballet technique and teach co-ordination, balance, rhythm and musicality.

All dance classes are taught in our fully equipped studios with professional Tarkett flooring, as well as fixed barres and mirrors.


Teachers

Kristyn Caley (nee Tindall) ARAD Solo Seal PDTD (Dip)

As the Director and Principal of the school she aspires to nurture and create a love of dance in the students entrusted to her care.

Career Highlights:

  • Kristyn completed her training with Tessa Maunder O.A.M and Karen Hudson in Newcastle and part-time with Tanya Pearson in Sydney (final year).
  • She was the recipient of the Royal Academy of Dance Isobel Anderson Award for Advanced and received her Solo Seal in Brisbane both in 1996.
  • After competing in the Adeline Genée Awards in London, a Scholarship at the John Cranko School in Stuttgart, Germany was offered and accepted with a Diploma for her studies awarded two years later.
  • Kristyn performed and toured with the Stuttgart Ballet Company in Swan Lake, La Bayadère and Taming of the Shrew during the 1997/98 and 1998/99 seasons.
  • 1998 – 2005 she accepted soloist contracts in Germany at Theatre Nordhausen and Staatstheater Kassel under the direction of Henning Paar, Theater Vorpommern as a guest performer and soloist in Mainfrankentheater Wuerzburg dancing leading roles such as Black Swan, Sugar Plum Fairy and the Ballerina in Petruschka.
  • Performances in various choreographies by leading European artists, including Renato Zanella, Henning Paar, James Sutherland, Juri Vamos and Thorsten Kreissig were among some of the highlights of her career.
  • In February 2005, Kristyn was chosen as one of twelve applicants worldwide to be accepted by audition into the Professional Dancers’ Teaching Diploma at the Royal Academy of Dance headquarters at Battersea Square in London obtaining her professional teachers’ status.
  • After returning to Australia in January 2007, Kristyn has taught at various ballet schools in Newcastle, Sydney and Melbourne, including Ecole Ballet Studio’s Lindfield; Redlands Cremorne; Victorian College of the Arts; National Theatre Ballet School Melbourne; The Ballet Class Rose Bay; The Conlon College Turramurra; The Dance Spot Randwick and Diedre Bronner School of Ballet Ramsgate.
  • Kristyn is also an accredited teacher with The Australian Conservatoire of Ballet (Vaganova) and Acrobatic Arts.

Chelsea Andrejic –  Ballet & Body Conditioning

  • Chelsea completed her training with The Conlan College and Tanya Pearson. During this time she was awarded Silver in the prestigious RAD Genee International Ballet Competition and accepted into the Prix de Lausanne Awards.
  • In 2008 Chelsea joined The English National Ballet School.
  • Since 2010 she been a soloist with the Slovak National Ballet and has worked with internationally renowned Choreographers.
  • Her experience and roles include:
    • Nacho Duatos’s Duende
    • Natalia Horecna’s Slovak Dances- Lady Darkness (title role)
    • Rafael Avnikyan’s La Bayadere- Gamzatti, Solo Shades
    • Vasily Medvedev’s La Esmeralda- Solo Gypsy
    • Uwe Scholz’s Second Symphony- Solo couple
    • Youri Vamos’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream- Titania
    • Vasily Medvedev’s Le Corsaire- Odalisques
    • Rafael Avnikyan’s Swan Lake- Pas de trois, Big Swans
    • Vladimir Malakhov’s Sleeping Beauty- Lilac Fairy
    • Natalia Horecna’s Romeo and Juliet- Lady Capulet
  • Chelsea is a qualified Gyrotonics instructor and has a great breadth of experience in unique styles such as British and Russian ballet techniques.
  • Miss Chelsea is excited to be a part of the L’Académie staff and working with our talented students.

Sean Mahoney – Contemporary & Acrobatic Arts

  • Upon graduating from Newtown Performing Arts and Janice Breen, Sean was accepted into the Victorian College of the Arts. After receiving his Diploma he then moved to Brent Street to complete his professional training.
  • Sean has performed in television, film and theatre and for the past 7 years his main focus has been on Contemporary teaching.
  • Sean is trained in all styles of dance but prefers to teach Contemporary and Acro over all other styles.
  • Sean is in his third year of Social Work and is an adjudicator in Sydney and Interstate eisteddfods.
  • Mr Sean is a passionate, nurturing and caring teacher and excited to be a part of our L’Académie family and train our amazing dancers.

Jessica Goodfellow – Contemporary

  • Miss Jess is a professional contemporary dancer having just returned to Sydney after living and working as a dancer in Barcelona.
  • After commencing her training with Lane Cove Dance Academy, RG Dance and Newtown Performing Arts she completed her professional studies at Sydney Dance Company – Pre-Professional Year.
  • Her strengths include teaching contemporary, jazz, ballet and conditioning and her favourite skill to teach, is improvisation.
  • Miss Jess is passionate about passing on her knowledge and hopes to encourage all students to excel and find their genuine love for dance.

Julia Furnas – National Character

  • Yulia started her “road to dance” in Russia, at the age of 5.
  • At 19 she graduated with distinction as a ballet dancer from the State Choreography Academy in Voronezh, Russia, where she studied classical ballet (Vaganova system), character and folk dance.
  • Upon her graduation Yulia joined the “Russian Seasons” Moscow State Dance Company (the breakaway group from famous Igor Moiseyev Ballet). At the same time she became a student of the Balletmaster Department in Russian Academy of Theatre Arts (GITIS) and graduated with distinction, receiving a Master Degree as a Producer- Choreographer.
  • Yulia was a soloist dancer with the “Russian Seasons” for 12 years, travelling the world extensively, performing the dances of many styles: from the technical Russian and the wild energy of Gypsy to the passionate flamenco of Spain and the tangos of Argentina, from the footwork of Irish dances to the choreography of Broadway. Amongst only 12 dancers she was chosen to participate in the unique Japanese production of Stravinsky’s “Rite of Spring” butoh-style, choreographed by Min Tanaka.
  • During these international travels Yulia often was asked to give master classes at local ballet schools.
  • In 2005 Yulia moved to Sydney, where she taught National Character dance at the ballet and dance academies, prior moving overseas again in 2010, when she was teaching ballet and National Character dance in NY, USA and Manila, Philippines.
  • Yulia is happy to share her knowledge and expertise with students at L’Academie and promote the unique and captivating art of National Character dance in Australia.”

Eugene English – Ballet & Sugarplums

  • Eugénie grew up in Geelong where she trained at Expressions Ballet Academy, in her time there she completed her Advanced 2 in RAD and competed in the Genee International Ballet Competition, London. After graduating high school,
  • Eugénie trained with youth contemporary company Yellow Wheel in which she performed at the Australian Dance Awards. In the same year she created her first short contemporary film for the Geelong After Dark festival.
  • In 2018 she moved to Sydney to complete her Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance) at Sydney Dance Company’s Pre-Professional Year. In her time studying, she performed with past company member Nelson Earl and the Apex Ensemble in an adaptation of the Miraculous Mandarin.
  • Now Eugénie is beginning a Bachelor of Arts at Sydney University, where she is looking forward to expanding her interests in the arts. Eugénie is passionate about passing on the knowledge she has acquired in her full time training and helping children nurture their love for dance.

Guest teachers: Miss Christine Atkinson, Vi Lam, Brianna Leary, Raegan Ashley Williams, Strickland Young