L’Académie

 

“The mediocre teacher tells.
The good teacher explains.
The superior teacher demonstrates.
The great teacher inspires.”

– William Arthur Ward

 

Ballet (RAD)

L’Académie ballet classes are based on the Royal Academy of Dance syllabus, the world’s leading organisation in classical ballet education.

Ballet is the basic foundation for most forms of dance, improving posture, balance, flexibility and increasing agility, which is not only required for dance but assists in many different sports and physical activities.

L’Académie students must attend a minimum of 2 RAD ballet classes per week to reach the required standard for examinations.

 

Contemporary

Using ballet technique as the foundation, our contemporary classes build strong core, allowing the torso to move more freely in a variety of different ways. Contemporary dance utilises the strong and controlled legwork of ballet yet allows the students to relax through the upper body and arm lines. Versatility and improvisation are nurtured though a variety of music focusing on floor-work and the sense of gravity through movements.

Our contemporary classes are only available to L’Académie students participating in 2 RAD ballet classes per week.

Brio

Stretch/limber

These classes focus on flexibility, core strength, power, balance and stability which are essential for proper training and success in Ballet and Contemporary classes. To ensure growing bodies are exercised correctly and minimise risk of strain or injury these classes are compulsory for students from Grade 4 onwards.

 

Term Dates 2017

Term Dates
Term 1 Tuesday 31st January – Saturday 8th April
Term 2 Wednesday 26th April – Saturday 1st July
Term 3 Tuesday 18th July – Saturday 23rd September
Term 4 Tuesday 10th October – Saturday 9th December

 

Please note closures:

  • Tuesday 26th April there will be no classes due to the ANZAC public holiday.

Timetable

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
09.00
Primary

Studio 2
09.15
10.15

Pre-Primary

Studio 1
09.30
10.15
10.00
11.00
Grade 1 (Class full – wait list available)

Studio 1
11.15
12.15

Grade 2

Studio 1
12.15
13.15

Grade 3 (Class full – wait list available)

Studio 1
13.15
14.15

Senior Open Class

Studio 1
14.15
15.30
12.00
13.00
14.00
15.00
16.00
Pre-Primary

Studio 1
16.00
16.45

Primary

Studio 1
16.45
17.45

Intermediate

Studio 1
17.45
19.00

Intermediate Foundation

Studio 1
17.45
19.00
Contemporary – Grade 1

Studio 1
16.00
17.00

Grade 3 (Class full – wait list available)

Studio 2
16.00
17.00
Groups – Ballet 10 Years & Under (invite only)

Studio 1
16.00
17.00

Limber/Stretch – Intermediate

Studio 2
16.00
17.00
17.00
Contemporary – Grade 2

Studio 1
17.00
18.00

Grade 1 (Class full – wait list available)

Studio 2
17.00
18.00

Limber/Stretch – Grade 3

Studio 1
17.20
17.50
Groups – Contemporary 12 Years & Under (invite only)

Studio 1
17.00
18.00
18.00
Contemporary – Grade 3

Studio 1
18.00
19.00

Grade 2

Studio 2
18.00
19.00
Groups – Ballet 12 Years & Under (invite only)

Studio 1
18.00
19.00
19.00
Intermediate

Studio 1
19.00
20.15

Intermediate Foundation

Studio 1
19.00
20.15
20.00

Tuesday

  • Pre-Primary
    16.00 – 16.45
  • Primary
    16.45 – 17.45
  • Intermediate
    17.45 – 19.00
  • Intermediate Foundation
    17.45 – 19.00

Wednesday

  • Contemporary – Grade 1
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Grade 3 (Class full – wait list available)
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Contemporary – Grade 2
    17.00 – 18.00
  • Grade 1 (Class full – wait list available)
    17.00 – 18.00
  • Limber/Stretch – Grade 3
    17.20 – 17.50
  • Contemporary – Grade 3
    18.00 – 19.00
  • Grade 2
    18.00 – 19.00

Friday

  • Groups – Ballet 10 Years & Under (invite only)
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Limber/Stretch – Intermediate
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Groups – Contemporary 12 Years & Under (invite only)
    17.00 – 18.00
  • Groups – Ballet 12 Years & Under (invite only)
    18.00 – 19.00
  • Intermediate
    19.00 – 20.15
  • Intermediate Foundation
    19.00 – 20.15

Saturday

  • Primary
    09.15 – 10.15
  • Pre-Primary
    09.30 – 10.15
  • Grade 1 (Class full – wait list available)
    11.15 – 12.15
  • Grade 2
    12.15 – 13.15
  • Grade 3 (Class full – wait list available)
    13.15 – 14.15
  • Senior Open Class
    14.15 – 15.30
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
09.00
Primary

Studio 2
09.15
10.15

Pre-Primary

Studio 1
09.30
10.15
10.00
11.00
Grade 1 (Class full – wait list available)

Studio 1
11.15
12.15

Grade 2

Studio 1
12.15
13.15

Grade 3 (Class full – wait list available)

Studio 1
13.15
14.15
12.00
13.00
14.00
16.00
Pre-Primary

Studio 1
16.00
16.45

Primary

Studio 1
16.45
17.45
Contemporary – Grade 1

Studio 1
16.00
17.00

Grade 3 (Class full – wait list available)

Studio 2
16.00
17.00
17.00
Contemporary – Grade 2

Studio 1
17.00
18.00

Grade 1 (Class full – wait list available)

Studio 2
17.00
18.00
18.00
Contemporary – Grade 3

Studio 1
18.00
19.00

Grade 2

Studio 2
18.00
19.00

Tuesday

  • Pre-Primary
    16.00 – 16.45
  • Primary
    16.45 – 17.45

Wednesday

  • Contemporary – Grade 1
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Grade 3 (Class full – wait list available)
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Contemporary – Grade 2
    17.00 – 18.00
  • Grade 1 (Class full – wait list available)
    17.00 – 18.00
  • Contemporary – Grade 3
    18.00 – 19.00
  • Grade 2
    18.00 – 19.00

Saturday

  • Primary
    09.15 – 10.15
  • Pre-Primary
    09.30 – 10.15
  • Grade 1 (Class full – wait list available)
    11.15 – 12.15
  • Grade 2
    12.15 – 13.15
  • Grade 3 (Class full – wait list available)
    13.15 – 14.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
16.00
Groups – Ballet 10 Years & Under (invite only)

Studio 1
16.00
17.00

Limber/Stretch – Intermediate

Studio 2
16.00
17.00
17.00
Limber/Stretch – Grade 3

Studio 1
17.20
17.50
Groups – Contemporary 12 Years & Under (invite only)

Studio 1
17.00
18.00
18.00
Groups – Ballet 12 Years & Under (invite only)

Studio 1
18.00
19.00

Wednesday

  • Limber/Stretch – Grade 3
    17.20 – 17.50

Friday

  • Groups – Ballet 10 Years & Under (invite only)
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Limber/Stretch – Intermediate
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Groups – Contemporary 12 Years & Under (invite only)
    17.00 – 18.00
  • Groups – Ballet 12 Years & Under (invite only)
    18.00 – 19.00
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
14.00
Senior Open Class

Studio 1
14.15
15.30
15.00
17.00
Intermediate

Studio 1
17.45
19.00

Intermediate Foundation

Studio 1
17.45
19.00
18.00
19.00
Intermediate

Studio 1
19.00
20.15

Intermediate Foundation

Studio 1
19.00
20.15
20.00

Tuesday

  • Intermediate
    17.45 – 19.00
  • Intermediate Foundation
    17.45 – 19.00

Friday

  • Intermediate
    19.00 – 20.15
  • Intermediate Foundation
    19.00 – 20.15

Saturday

  • Senior Open Class
    14.15 – 15.30
No events available!