L’Académie

 

“The mediocre teacher tells.
The good teacher explains.
The superior teacher demonstrates.
The great teacher inspires.”

– William Arthur Ward

 

Ballet (RAD)

L’Académie ballet classes are based on the Royal Academy of Dance syllabus, the world’s leading organisation in classical ballet education.

Ballet is the basic foundation for most forms of dance, improving posture, balance, flexibility and increasing agility, which is not only required for dance but assists in many different sports and physical activities.

L’Académie students must attend a minimum of 2 RAD ballet classes per week to reach the required standard for examinations.

Contemporary

Using ballet technique as the foundation, our contemporary classes build strong core, allowing the torso to move more freely in a variety of different ways. Contemporary dance utilises the strong and controlled legwork of ballet yet allows the students to relax through the upper body and arm lines. Versatility and improvisation are nurtured though a variety of music focusing on floor-work and the sense of gravity through movements.

Our contemporary classes are only available to L’Académie students participating in 2 ballet classes per week.

Body Conditioning

These classes focus on flexibility, core strength, power, balance and stability which are essential for proper training and success in Ballet and Contemporary classes. To ensure growing bodies are exercised correctly and minimise risk of strain or injury these classes are compulsory for students from Grade 3 onwards. These classes are open to students attending 2 ballet class per week.

Lyrical

Lyrical dance is a combination of ballet and contemporary techniques challenging dancers to use movement to interpret music and express emotion. This style will help improve lines, flexibility, strength and overall kinaesthetic awareness.

Lyrical is available to students Grade 2 and above. 

Junior – Grades 2 & 3,
Intermediate – Grade 4,
Senior – Intermediate Foundation & Intermediate

Rhythmic Ballet

These classes are a combination of Ballet and Gymnastics enhancing the key components of both styles and the importance they have on each other. Focusing on posture, coordination, agility, strength and intrinsic understanding of movement.

These classes will improve athleticism and strengthen dancers for the physical demands of Ballet, Contemporary and Lyrical.

Classes are scheduled Wednesdays for students Primary and above who attend a minimum of 1 ballet class.

National Character

National character introduces students to the history and culture of European countries through dance and music. National Character compliments ballet training and enhances technique, strength, performance, musicality, confidence and style.

Junior National Character – 7-10years

Senior National Character – 11 -14 years

 

Term Dates 2018

Term Dates
Term 1 Friday 2nd February – Saturday 14th April 2018
Term 2 Tuesday 1st May – Saturday 7th July 2018
Term 3 Tuesday 24th July – Saturday 29th September 2018
Term 4 Tuesday 15th October – Saturday 15th December 2018

Please note closures:

  • Easter long weekend, Friday 30th & Saturday 31st March 2018
  • ANZAC Day, Wednesday 25th April 2018

Timetable

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
09.00
Contemporary – Primary/Grade 1

Petersham
Studio 3
09.00
10.00
10.00
Contemporary – Grade 2

Petersham
Studio 3
10.00
11.00

Grade 1

Petersham
Studio 2
10.00
11.00

Pre-Primary

Petersham
Studio 1
10.15
11.00
11.00
Contemporary – Grade 3

Studio 3
11.00
12.00

Grade 2

Petersham
Studio 2
11.00
12.00

Primary

Petersham
Studio 1
11.00
12.00
12.00
Contemporary – Grade 4

Petersham
Studio 3
12.00
13.00

Grade 3

Petersham
Studio 2
12.00
13.00
13.00
Grade 4

Petersham
Studio 1
13.00
14.15

Senior Open Class

Petersham
Studio 3
13.00
14.30

Groups – Contemporary 12 Years & Under (invite only)

Petersham
Studio 1
14.30
15.30

Groups – Ballet 12 Years & Under (invite only)

Studio 1
15.30
16.30

Groups – Contemporary 14 Years & Under (invite only)

Petersham
Studio 1
16.30
17.30
14.00
15.00
16.00
Body Conditioning – Senior

Petersham
Studio 2
16.00
16.45

Pre-Primary

Petersham
Studio 2
16.00
16.45

Pointe

Petersham
Studio 1
16.45
17.45

Primary

Petersham
Studio 2
16.45
17.45

Intermediate

Petersham
Studio 2
17.45
19.00

Intermediate Foundation

Petersham
Studio 1
17.45
19.00
Grade 3

Petersham
Studio 1
16.00
17.00

Primary

Petersham
Studio 2
16.00
17.00

Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 1

Petersham
Studio 3
16.00
17.00
Body Conditioning – Grade 4

Petersham
Studio 3
16.00
16.45

Jazz – Beginners

Petersham
Studio 3
16.30
17.15

Grade 4

Petersham
Studio 1
17.00
18.15

Contemporary/Lyrical – Senior (IF & I)

Petersham
Studio 3
17.15
18.15

Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 4

Petersham
Studio 1
18.15
19.15

Jazz – Senior

Petersham
Studio 1
19.15
20.15
Groups – Ballet 10 Years & Under (invite only)

Petersham
Studio 1
16.00
17.00
17.00
Grade 1

Petersham
Studio 1
17.00
18.00

Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 2

Petersham
Studio 3
17.00
18.00
Groups – Ballet 14 Years & Under (invite only)

Petersham
Studio 3
17.00
18.00

National Character Junior (7-10 years)

Petersham
Studio 1
17.00
18.00
18.00
Grade 2

Petersham
Studio 1
18.00
19.00

Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 3

Studio 3
18.00
19.00
Groups – Contemporary 10 Years & Under (invite only)

Petersham
Studio 1
18.00
19.00

National Character Senior (10 years +)

Petersham
Studio 3
18.00
19.00
19.00
Intermediate

Petersham
Studio 1
19.00
20.15

Intermediate Foundation

Petersham
Studio 2
19.00
20.15
20.00

Tuesday

  • Body Conditioning – Senior
    16.00 – 16.45
  • Pre-Primary
    16.00 – 16.45
  • Pointe
    16.45 – 17.45
  • Primary
    16.45 – 17.45
  • Intermediate
    17.45 – 19.00
  • Intermediate Foundation
    17.45 – 19.00

Wednesday

  • Grade 3
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Primary
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 1
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Grade 1
    17.00 – 18.00
  • Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 2
    17.00 – 18.00
  • Grade 2
    18.00 – 19.00
  • Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 3
    18.00 – 19.00

Thursday

  • Body Conditioning – Grade 4
    16.00 – 16.45
  • Jazz – Beginners
    16.30 – 17.15
  • Grade 4
    17.00 – 18.15
  • Contemporary/Lyrical – Senior (IF & I)
    17.15 – 18.15
  • Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 4
    18.15 – 19.15
  • Jazz – Senior
    19.15 – 20.15

Friday

Saturday

  • Contemporary – Primary/Grade 1
    09.00 – 10.00
  • Contemporary – Grade 2
    10.00 – 11.00
  • Grade 1
    10.00 – 11.00
  • Pre-Primary
    10.15 – 11.00
  • Contemporary – Grade 3
    11.00 – 12.00
  • Grade 2
    11.00 – 12.00
  • Primary
    11.00 – 12.00
  • Contemporary – Grade 4
    12.00 – 13.00
  • Grade 3
    12.00 – 13.00
  • Grade 4
    13.00 – 14.15
  • Senior Open Class
    13.00 – 14.30
  • Groups – Contemporary 12 Years & Under (invite only)
    14.30 – 15.30
  • Groups – Ballet 12 Years & Under (invite only)
    15.30 – 16.30
  • Groups – Contemporary 14 Years & Under (invite only)
    16.30 – 17.30
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
09.00
Contemporary – Primary/Grade 1

Petersham
Studio 3
09.00
10.00
10.00
Contemporary – Grade 2

Petersham
Studio 3
10.00
11.00

Grade 1

Petersham
Studio 2
10.00
11.00

Pre-Primary

Petersham
Studio 1
10.15
11.00
11.00
Contemporary – Grade 3

Studio 3
11.00
12.00

Grade 2

Petersham
Studio 2
11.00
12.00

Primary

Petersham
Studio 1
11.00
12.00
12.00
Grade 3

Petersham
Studio 2
12.00
13.00
13.00
Grade 4

Petersham
Studio 1
13.00
14.15
14.00
16.00
Pre-Primary

Petersham
Studio 2
16.00
16.45

Primary

Petersham
Studio 2
16.45
17.45
Grade 3

Petersham
Studio 1
16.00
17.00

Primary

Petersham
Studio 2
16.00
17.00

Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 1

Petersham
Studio 3
16.00
17.00
17.00
Grade 1

Petersham
Studio 1
17.00
18.00
Grade 4

Petersham
Studio 1
17.00
18.15
18.00
Grade 2

Petersham
Studio 1
18.00
19.00

Tuesday

  • Pre-Primary
    16.00 – 16.45
  • Primary
    16.45 – 17.45

Wednesday

  • Grade 3
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Primary
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 1
    16.00 – 17.00
  • Grade 1
    17.00 – 18.00
  • Grade 2
    18.00 – 19.00

Thursday

  • Grade 4
    17.00 – 18.15

Saturday

  • Contemporary – Primary/Grade 1
    09.00 – 10.00
  • Contemporary – Grade 2
    10.00 – 11.00
  • Grade 1
    10.00 – 11.00
  • Pre-Primary
    10.15 – 11.00
  • Contemporary – Grade 3
    11.00 – 12.00
  • Grade 2
    11.00 – 12.00
  • Primary
    11.00 – 12.00
  • Grade 3
    12.00 – 13.00
  • Grade 4
    13.00 – 14.15
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
12.00
Contemporary – Grade 4

Petersham
Studio 3
12.00
13.00
14.00
Groups – Contemporary 12 Years & Under (invite only)

Petersham
Studio 1
14.30
15.30

Groups – Ballet 12 Years & Under (invite only)

Studio 1
15.30
16.30

Groups – Contemporary 14 Years & Under (invite only)

Petersham
Studio 1
16.30
17.30
15.00
16.00
Body Conditioning – Senior

Petersham
Studio 2
16.00
16.45

Pointe

Petersham
Studio 1
16.45
17.45
Body Conditioning – Grade 4

Petersham
Studio 3
16.00
16.45

Jazz – Beginners

Petersham
Studio 3
16.30
17.15

Contemporary/Lyrical – Senior (IF & I)

Petersham
Studio 3
17.15
18.15

Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 4

Petersham
Studio 1
18.15
19.15

Jazz – Senior

Petersham
Studio 1
19.15
20.15
Groups – Ballet 10 Years & Under (invite only)

Petersham
Studio 1
16.00
17.00
17.00
Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 2

Petersham
Studio 3
17.00
18.00
Groups – Ballet 14 Years & Under (invite only)

Petersham
Studio 3
17.00
18.00

National Character Junior (7-10 years)

Petersham
Studio 1
17.00
18.00
18.00
Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 3

Studio 3
18.00
19.00
Groups – Contemporary 10 Years & Under (invite only)

Petersham
Studio 1
18.00
19.00

National Character Senior (10 years +)

Petersham
Studio 3
18.00
19.00
19.00
20.00

Tuesday

  • Body Conditioning – Senior
    16.00 – 16.45
  • Pointe
    16.45 – 17.45

Wednesday

  • Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 2
    17.00 – 18.00
  • Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 3
    18.00 – 19.00

Thursday

  • Body Conditioning – Grade 4
    16.00 – 16.45
  • Jazz – Beginners
    16.30 – 17.15
  • Contemporary/Lyrical – Senior (IF & I)
    17.15 – 18.15
  • Rhythmic Ballet – Grade 4
    18.15 – 19.15
  • Jazz – Senior
    19.15 – 20.15

Friday

Saturday

  • Contemporary – Grade 4
    12.00 – 13.00
  • Groups – Contemporary 12 Years & Under (invite only)
    14.30 – 15.30
  • Groups – Ballet 12 Years & Under (invite only)
    15.30 – 16.30
  • Groups – Contemporary 14 Years & Under (invite only)
    16.30 – 17.30
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
13.00
Senior Open Class

Petersham
Studio 3
13.00
14.30
14.00
17.00
Intermediate

Petersham
Studio 2
17.45
19.00

Intermediate Foundation

Petersham
Studio 1
17.45
19.00
18.00
19.00
Intermediate

Petersham
Studio 1
19.00
20.15

Intermediate Foundation

Petersham
Studio 2
19.00
20.15
20.00

Tuesday

  • Intermediate
    17.45 – 19.00
  • Intermediate Foundation
    17.45 – 19.00

Friday

  • Intermediate
    19.00 – 20.15
  • Intermediate Foundation
    19.00 – 20.15

Saturday

  • Senior Open Class
    13.00 – 14.30
No events available!